Congressional Record: October 6, 2000 (House)
[…] The conferees agree that the Secretary of Defense shall address in the review and notifications described in this provision workers exposed to radioactive or other hazardous materials at all such facilities where secrecy policies may otherwise pose an obstacle to seeking medical advice and treatment. [...] TITLE XXXI--DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY NATIONAL SECURITY PROGRAMS [...] Subtitle C--Program Authorizations, Restrictions, and Limitations [...] SEC. 3135. MODIFICATION OF COUNTERINTELLIGENCE POLYGRAPH PROGRAM. (a) Covered Persons.--Subsection (b) of section 3154 of the Department of Energy Facilities Safeguards, Security, and Counterintelligence Enhancement Act of 1999 (subtitle D of title XXXI of Public Law 106-65; 113 Stat. 941; 42 U.S.C. 7383h) is amended to read as follows: "(b) Covered Persons.--(1) Subject to paragraph (2), for purposes of this section, a covered person is one of the following: "(A) An officer or employee of the Department. "(B) An expert or consultant under contract to the Department. "(C) An officer or employee of a contractor of the Department. "(D) An individual assigned or detailed to the Department. "(E) An applicant for a position in the Department.