Congressional Record: October 12, 2001 (House)
[…] this subtitle, the definitions used in the Immigration and
Nationality Act (excluding the definitions applicable
exclusively to title III of such Act) shall apply in the
administration of this subtitle.
(b) Specified Terrorist Activity.--For purposes of this
subtitle, the term "specified terrorist activity" means any
terrorist activity conducted against the Government or the
people of the United States on September 11, 2001.
TITLE III--CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Subtitle A--Substantive Criminal Law
SEC. 301. STATUTE OF LIMITATION FOR PROSECUTING TERRORISM
OFFENSES.
(a) In General.--Section 3286 of title 18, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 3286. Terrorism offenses
"(a) An indictment may be found or an information
instituted at any time without limitation for any Federal
terrorism offense or any of the following offenses:
"(1) A violation of, or an attempt or conspiracy to
violate, section 32 (relating to destruction of aircraft or
aircraft facilities), 37(a)(1) (relating to violence at
international airports), 175 (relating to biological