Congressional Record: October 12, 2001 (House)
[…] hijackings and terrorist acts (including any related search,
rescue, relief, assistance, or other similar activities) that
occurred on September 11, 2001, shall not be subject to any
limitation on obligations from amounts deposited to or
available in the Fund, notwithstanding--
(1) section 619 of the Departments of Commerce, Justice,
and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations
Act, 2001, and any similar limitation on Fund obligations in
such Act for Fiscal Year 2002; and
(2) subsections (c) and (d) of section 1402 of the Victims
of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10601).
SEC. 622. CRIME VICTIM COMPENSATION.
(a) Allocation of Funds for Compensation and Assistance.--
Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 1403(a) of the Victims of
Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602(a)) are amended by
inserting "in fiscal year 2002 and of 60 percent in
subsequent fiscal years" after "40 percent".
(b) Location of Compensable Crime.--Section 1403(b)(6)(B)
of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C.
10602(b)(6)(B)) is amended by striking "are outside the
United States (if the compensable crime is terrorism, as
defined in section 2331 of title 18), or".
(c) Relationship of Crime Victim Compensation to Means-
Tested Federal Benefit Programs.--Section 1403 of the Victims
of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602) is amended by striking
subsection (c) and inserting the following:
"(c) Exclusion From Income, Resources, and Assets for
Purposes of Means Tests.--Notwithstanding any other law
(other than title IV of Public Law 107-42), for the purpose
of any maximum allowed income, resource, or asset eligibility
requirement in any Federal, State, or local government
program using Federal funds that provides medical or other
assistance (or payment or reimbursement of the cost of such
assistance), any amount of crime victim compensation that the
applicant receives through a crime victim compensation
program under this section shall not be included in the
income, resources, or assets of the applicant, nor shall that
amount reduce the amount of the assistance available to the
applicant from Federal, State, or local government programs
using Federal funds, unless the total amount of assistance
that the applicant receives from all such programs is
sufficient to fully compensate the applicant for losses
suffered as a result of the crime.".
(d) Definitions of "Compensable Crime" and "State".--
Section 1403(d) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42
U.S.C. 10602(d)) is amended--
(1) in paragraph (3), by striking "crimes involving
terrorism,"; and
(2) in paragraph (4), by inserting "the United States
Virgin Islands," after "the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,".
(e) Relationship of Eligible Crime Victim Compensation
Programs to the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund.--
(1) In general.--Section 1403(e) of the Victims of Crime
Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602(e)) is amended by inserting
"including the program established under title IV of Public
Law 107-42," after "Federal program,".
(2) Compensation.--With respect to any compensation payable
under title IV of Public Law 107-42, the failure of a crime
victim compensation program, after the effective date of
final regulations issued pursuant to section 407 of Public