Congressional Record: October 12, 2001 (House)
[…] TITLE I--INTELLIGENCE GATHERING
Subtitle A--Electronic Surveillance
SEC. 101. MODIFICATION OF AUTHORITIES RELATING TO USE OF PEN
REGISTERS AND TRAP AND TRACE DEVICES.
(a) General Limitation on Use by Governmental Agencies.--
Section 3121(c) of title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) by inserting "or trap and trace device" after "pen
register";
(2) by inserting ", routing, addressing," after
"dialing"; and
(3) by striking "call processing" and inserting "the
processing and transmitting of wire and electronic
communications".
(b) Issuance of Orders.--
(1) In general.--Subsection (a) of section 3123 of title
18, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) In General.--
"(1) Upon an application made under section 3122(a)(1),
the court shall enter an ex parte order authorizing the
installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace
device anywhere within the United States, if the court finds
that the attorney for the Government has certified to the
court that the information likely to be obtained by such
installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal
investigation. The order shall, upon service thereof, apply
to any person or entity providing wire or electronic
communication service in the United States whose assistance
may facilitate the execution of the order.
"(2) Upon an application made under section 3122(a)(2),
the court shall enter an ex parte order authorizing the
installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace
device within the jurisdiction of the court, if the court
finds that the State law-enforcement or investigative officer