Congressional Record: October 12, 2001 (House)
[…] not been cultivated, collected, or otherwise extracted from
its natural source.";
(B) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c); and
(C) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:
"(b) Additional Offense.--Whoever knowingly possesses any
biological agent, toxin, or delivery system of a type or in a
quantity that, under the circumstances, is not reasonably
justified by a prophylactic, protective, or other peaceful
purpose, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more
than 10 years, or both.";
(2) by inserting after section 175a the following:
"Sec. 175b. Possession by restricted persons
"(a) No restricted person described in subsection (b)
shall ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or
possess in or affecting commerce, any biological agent or
toxin, or receive any biological agent or toxin that has been
shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, if
the biological agent or toxin is listed as a select agent in
subsection (j) of section 72.6 of title 42, Code of Federal
Regulations, pursuant to section 511(d)(1) of the
Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (Public
Law 104-132), and is not exempted under subsection (h) of
such section 72.6, or Appendix A of part 72 of such title;
except that the term select agent does not include any such
biological agent or toxin that is in its naturally-occurring
environment, if the biological agent or toxin has not been
cultivated, collected, or otherwise extracted from its
natural source.
"(b) As used in this section, the term `restricted person'
means an individual who--
"(1) is under indictment for a crime punishable by
imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year;
"(2) has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable
by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year;