Congressional Record: October 12, 2001 (House)
[…] (2) by striking "chemical".
SEC. 105. EXPANSION OF NATIONAL ELECTRONIC CRIME TASK FORCE
INITIATIVE.
The Director of the United States Secret Service shall take
appropriate actions to develop a national network of
electronic crime task forces, based on the New York
Electronic Crimes Task Force model, throughout the United
States, for the purpose of preventing, detecting, and
investigating various forms of electronic crimes, including
potential terrorist attacks against critical infrastructure
and financial payment systems.
SEC. 106. PRESIDENTIAL AUTHORITY.
Section 203 of the International Emergency Powers Act (50
U.S.C. 1702) is amended--
(1) in subsection (a)(1)--
(A) at the end of subparagraph (A) (flush to that
subparagraph), by striking "; and" and inserting a comma
and the following:
"by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States;";
(B) in subparagraph (B)--
(i) by inserting ", block during the pendency of an
investigation" after "investigate"; and
(ii) by striking "interest;" and inserting "interest by
any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States; and";