Congressional Record: October 12, 2001 (House)
[…] period and inserting "; or"; and
(vi) by inserting after subparagraph (D) (as redesignated)
the following:
"(E) seeks information under paragraph (2)."; and
(D) in paragraph (2) (as redesignated) by striking
"subparagraph (B)" and insert "paragraph (1)".
(2) Technical and conforming amendment.--The table of
sections for chapter 121 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by striking the item relating to section 2703 and
inserting the following:
"2703. Required disclosure of customer communications or records.".
SEC. 213. AUTHORITY FOR DELAYING NOTICE OF THE EXECUTION OF A
WARRANT.
Section 3103a of title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) by inserting "(a) In General.--" before "In
addition"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(b) Delay.--With respect to the issuance of any warrant
or court order under this section, or any other rule of law,
to search for and seize any property or material that
constitutes evidence of a criminal offense in violation of
the laws of the United States, any notice required, or that
may be required, to be given may be delayed if--
"(1) the court finds reasonable cause to believe that
providing immediate notification of the execution of the
warrant may have an adverse result (as defined in section
2705);
"(2) the warrant prohibits the seizure of any tangible
property, any wire or electronic communication (as defined in