Congressional Record: October 12, 2001 (House)
[…] (2) by inserting "functions, including any" after
"all".
Subtitle B--Amendments to the Victims of Crime Act of 1984
SEC. 621. CRIME VICTIMS FUND.
(a) Deposit of Gifts in the Fund.--Section 1402(b) of the
Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10601(b)) is
amended--
(1) in paragraph (3), by striking "and" at the end;
(2) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and
inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(5) any gifts, bequests, or donations to the Fund from
private entities or individuals.".
(b) Formula for Fund Distributions.--Section 1402(c) of the
Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10601(c)) is amended
to read as follows:
"(c) Fund Distribution; Retention of Sums in Fund;
Availability for Expenditure Without Fiscal Year
Limitation.--
"(1) Subject to the availability of money in the Fund, in
each fiscal year, beginning with fiscal year 2003, the
Director shall distribute
[[Page H6753]]
not less than 90 percent nor more than 110 percent of the
amount distributed from the Fund in the previous fiscal year,