Congressional Record: October 12, 2001 (House)
[…] leased or in whose name is listed the telephone line or other
facility to which the pen register or trap and trace device
is to be attached or applied;
"(iii) the attributes of the communications to which the
order applies, such as the number or other identifier, and,
if known, the location of the telephone line or other
facility to which the pen register or trap and trace device
is to be attached or applied and, in the case of a trap and
trace device, the geographic limits of the trap and trace
order.".
(b) Authorization During Emergencies.--Section 403 of the
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C.
1843) is amended--
(1) in subsection (a), by striking "foreign intelligence
information or information concerning international
terrorism" and inserting "information to protect against
international terrorism or clandestine intelligence
activities, provided that such investigation of a United
States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of
activities protected by the first amendment to the
Constitution"; and
(2) in subsection (b)(1), by striking "foreign
intelligence information or information concerning
international terrorism" and inserting "information to
protect against international terrorism or clandestine
intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of