Congressional Record: October 12, 2001 (House)
[…] (A) by inserting ", or electronic communication
transactional records" after "toll billing records"; and
(B) by striking "made that" and all that follows through
the end of such paragraph and inserting "made that the name,
address, length of service, and toll billing records
[[Page H6730]]
sought are relevant to an authorized foreign
counterintelligence investigation; and"; and
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking "made that" and all
that follows through the end and inserting "made that the
information sought is relevant to an authorized foreign
counterintelligence investigation.".
(b) Section 624 of Public Law 90-321 (15 U.S.C. 1681u) is
amended--
(1) in subsection (a), by striking "writing that" and all
that follows through the end and inserting "writing that
such information is necessary for the conduct of an
authorized foreign counterintelligence investigation.";
(2) in subsection (b), by striking "writing that" and all
that follows through the end and inserting "writing that
such information is necessary for the conduct of an
authorized foreign counterintelligence investigation."; and
(3) in subsection (c), by striking "camera that" and all