Congressional Record: October 12, 2001 (House)
[…] SEC. 154. FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE INFORMATION SHARING.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be
lawful for foreign intelligence information obtained as part
of a criminal investigation (including information obtained
pursuant to chapter 119 of title 18, United States Code) to
be provided to any Federal law-enforcement-, intelligence-,
protective-, national-defense, or immigration personnel, or
the President or the Vice President of the United States, for
the performance of official duties.
SEC. 155. PEN REGISTER AND TRAP AND TRACE AUTHORITY.
Section 402(c) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act
of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1842(c)) is amended--
(1) in paragraph (1), by adding "and" at the end;
(2) in paragraph (2)--
(A) by inserting "from the telephone line to which the pen
register or trap and trace device is to be attached, or the
communication instrument or device to be covered by the pen
register or trap and trace device" after "obtained"; and
(B) by striking "; and" and inserting a period; and
(3) by striking paragraph (3).
SEC. 156. BUSINESS RECORDS.
(a) In General.--Section 501 of the Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1861) is amended to read
as follows: