Congressional Record: October 12, 2001 (House)
[…] buildings, and the land appurtenant or ancillary thereto,
irrespective of ownership, used for purposes of those
missions or entities; and
"(B) residences in foreign states and the land appurtenant
or ancillary thereto, irrespective of ownership, used for
purposes of those missions or entities or used by United
States personnel assigned to those missions or entities,
except that this paragraph does not supercede any treaty or
international agreement in force on the date of the enactment
of this paragraph.".
SEC. 356. SPECIAL AGENT AUTHORITIES.
(a) General Authority of Special Agents.--Section 37(a) of
the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C.
2709(a)) is amended--
(1) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
"(2) in the course of performing the functions set forth
in paragraphs (1) and (3), obtain and execute search and
arrest warrants, as well as obtain and serve subpoenas and
summonses, issued under the authority of the United
States;";
(2) in paragraph (3)(F) by inserting "or President-elect"
after "President"; and
(3) by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following:
"(5) in the course of performing the functions set forth
in paragraphs (1) and (3), make arrests without warrant for