Congressional Record: October 12, 2001 (House)
[…] Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives
and the Senate on--
(1) the number of translators employed by the FBI and other
components of the Department of Justice;
(2) any legal or practical impediments to using translators
employed by other Federal, State, or local agencies, on a
full, part-time, or shared basis; and
(3) the needs of the FBI for specific translation services
in certain languages, and recommendations for meeting those
needs.
SEC. 206. ROVING SURVEILLANCE AUTHORITY UNDER THE FOREIGN
INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE ACT OF 1978.
Section 105(c)(2)(B) of the Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1805(c)(2)(B)) is amended
by inserting ", or in circumstances where the Court finds
that the actions of the target of the application may have
the effect of thwarting the identification of a specified
person, such other persons," after "specified person".
SEC. 207. DURATION OF FISA SURVEILLANCE OF NON-UNITED STATES
PERSONS WHO ARE AGENTS OF A FOREIGN POWER.
(a) Duration .--
(1) Surveillance.--Section 105(e)(1) of the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1805(e)(1))
is amended by--
(A) inserting "(A)" after "except that"; and
(B) inserting before the period the following: ", and (B)
an order under this Act for a surveillance targeted against
an agent of a foreign power, as defined in section
101(b)(1)(A) may be for the period specified in the
application or for 120 days, whichever is less".
(2) Physical Search.--Section 304(d)(1) of the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1824(d)(1))
is amended by--
(A) striking "forty-five" and inserting "90";
(B) inserting "(A)" after "except that"; and
(C) inserting before the period the following: ", and (B)
an order under this section for a physical search targeted
against an agent of a foreign power as defined in section
101(b)(1)(A) may be for the period specified in the
application or for 120 days, whichever is less".
(b) Extension.--
(1) In general.--Section 105(d)(2) of the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1805(d)(2))
is amended by--
(A) inserting "(A)" after "except that"; and
(B) inserting before the period the following: ", and (B)
an extension of an order under this Act for a surveillance
targeted against an agent of a foreign power as defined in
section 101(b)(1)(A) may be for a period not to exceed 1
year".
(2) Defined term.--Section 304(d)(2) of the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1824(d)(2)
is amended by inserting after "not a United States person,"
the following: "or against an agent of a foreign power as
defined in section 101(b)(1)(A),".