Congressional Record: October 12, 2001 (House)
[…] to aircraft piracy) of title 49, shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.".
"(b) A violation of this section may be prosecuted in any
Federal judicial district in which the underlying offense was
committed, or in any other Federal judicial district as
provided by law.".
(b) Technical Amendment.--The chapter analysis for chapter
113B of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting
after the item for section 2338 the following:
"2339. Harboring or concealing terrorists.".
SEC. 804. JURISDICTION OVER CRIMES COMMITTED AT U.S.
FACILITIES ABROAD.
Section 7 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following:
"(9) With respect to offenses committed by or against a
United States national, as defined in section 1203(c) of this
title--
"(A) the premises of United States diplomatic, consular,
military or other United States Government missions or
entities in foreign States, including the buildings, parts of
buildings, and land appurtenant or ancillary thereto or used
for purposes of those missions or entities, irrespective of
ownership; and
"(B) residences in foreign States and the land appurtenant
or ancillary thereto, irrespective of ownership, used for
purposes of those missions or entities or used by United
States personnel assigned to those missions or entities.
Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to supersede any