Congressional Record: October 12, 2001 (House)
[…] enforcement officer, or a governmental entity, pursuant to
section 2703 of this title, or from a device installed
pursuant to section 3123 or 3125 of this title, that is not a
disclosure made in the proper performance of the official
duties of the officer or governmental entity making the
disclosure, is a violation of this chapter. This provision
shall not apply to information previously lawfully disclosed
to the public by a Federal, State, or local governmental
entity.".
(c)(1) Chapter 121 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following:
"Sec. 2712. Civil actions against the United States
"(a) In General.--Any person who is aggrieved by any
violation of this chapter or of chapter 119 of this title or
of sections 106(a), 305(a), or 405(a) of the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et
seq.) may commence an action in United States District Court
against the United States to recover money damages. In any
such action, if a person who is aggrieved successfully
establishes a violation of this chapter or of chapter 119 of
this title or of the above specific provisions of title 50,
the Court may assess as damages--
"(1) actual damages, but not less than $10,000, whichever
amount is greater; and
"(2) litigation costs, reasonably incurred.
"(b) Procedures.--(1) Any action against the United States
under this section may be commenced only after a claim is