Congressional Record: October 12, 2001 (House)
[…] States Code, is amended--
(1) by striking "10" and inserting "15"; and
(2) by striking the period after "or both" and inserting
", and, if the death of any person results, shall be
imprisoned for any term of years or for life.".
(e) Destruction of National-Defense Materials.--Section
2155(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) by striking "ten" and inserting "20"; and
(2) by striking the period at the end and inserting ",
and, if death results to any person, shall be imprisoned for
any term of years or for life.".
(f) Sabotage of Nuclear Facilities or Fuel.--Section 236 of
the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2284), is amended--
(1) by striking "ten" each place it appears and inserting
"20";
(2) in subsection (a), by striking the period at the end
and inserting ", and, if death results to any person, shall
be imprisoned for any term of years or for life."; and
(3) in subsection (b), by striking the period at the end
and inserting ", and, if death results to any person, shall
be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.".
(g) Special Aircraft Jurisdiction of the United States.--
Section 46505(c) of title 49, United States Code, is
amended--