Congressional Record: October 12, 2001 (House)
[…] of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as added by
subsection (a);
(2) the grounds for such certifications;
(3) the nationalities of the aliens so certified;
(4) the length of the detention for each alien so
certified; and
(5) the number of aliens so certified who--
(A) were granted any form of relief from removal;
(B) were removed;
(C) the Attorney General has determined are no longer
aliens who may be so certified; or
[[Page H6749]]
(D) were released from detention.
SEC. 413. MULTILATERAL COOPERATION AGAINST TERRORISTS.
Section 222(f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8
U.S.C. 1202(f)) is amended--
(1) by striking "except that in the discretion of" and
inserting the following: "except that--
"(1) in the discretion of"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(2) the Secretary of State, in the Secretary's discretion
and on the basis of reciprocity, may provide to a foreign
government information in the Department of State's
computerized visa lookout database and, when necessary and
appropriate, other records covered by this section related to
information in the database--
"(A) with regard to individual aliens, at any time on a
case-by-case basis for the purpose of preventing,
investigating, or punishing acts that would constitute a
crime in the United States, including, but not limited to,
terrorism or trafficking in controlled substances, persons,