Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] reference that is provided in accordance with the rules of
the self-regulatory organizations registered with the
Securities and Exchange Commission, except that such written
notice or reference may not disclose that such information
was also included in any such report or that such report was
made.
"(ii) Information not required.--Clause (i) shall not be
construed, by itself, to create any affirmative duty to
include any information described in clause (i) in any
employment reference or termination notice referred to in
clause (i).".
SEC. 332. ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING PROGRAMS.
Section 5318(h) of title 31, United States Code, is amended
to read as follows:
"(h) Anti-money Laundering Programs.--
"(1) In general.--In order to guard against money
laundering through financial institutions, each financial
institution shall establish anti-money laundering programs,
including, at a minimum--
"(A) the development of internal policies, procedures, and
controls;
"(B) the designation of a compliance officer;
"(C) an ongoing employee training program; and
"(D) an independent audit function to test programs.
"(2) Regulations.--The Secretary may prescribe minimum