Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] `owner' of the funds (and no other person shall qualify as
the owner of such funds) only if--
"(I) the basis for the forfeiture action is wrongdoing
committed by the foreign bank; or
"(II) the foreign bank establishes, by a preponderance of
the evidence, that prior to the restraint, seizure, or arrest
of the funds, the foreign bank had discharged all or part of
its obligation to the prior owner of the funds, in which case
the foreign bank shall be deemed the owner of the funds to
the extent of such discharged obligation.".
(b) Bank Records.--Section 5318 of title 31, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(k) Bank Records Related to Anti-Money Laundering
Programs.--
"(1) Definitions.--For purposes of this subsection, the
following definitions shall apply:
"(A) Appropriate federal banking agency.--The term
`appropriate Federal banking agency' has the same meaning as
in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1813).
"(B) Incorporated terms.--The terms `correspondent
account', `covered financial institution', and `foreign bank'
have the same meanings as in section 5318A.
"(2) 120-hour rule.--Not later than 120 hours after
receiving a request by an appropriate Federal banking agency