Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] under this title may consult with Federal law enforcement
officers to coordinate efforts to investigate or protect
against--
"(A) actual or potential attack or other grave hostile
acts of a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power;
"(B) sabotage or international terrorism by a foreign
power or an agent of a foreign power; or
"(C) clandestine intelligence activities by an
intelligence service or network of a foreign power or by an
agent of a foreign power.
"(2) Coordination authorized under paragraph (1) shall not
preclude the certification required by section 104(a)(7)(B)
or the entry of an order under section 105.".
(b) Information Acquired From a Physical Search.--Section
305 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50
U.S.C. 1825) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(k)(1) Federal officers who conduct physical searches to
acquire foreign intelligence information under this title may
consult with Federal law enforcement officers to coordinate
efforts to investigate or protect against--
"(A) actual or potential attack or other grave hostile
acts of a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power;
"(B) sabotage or international terrorism by a foreign
power or an agent of a foreign power; or
"(C) clandestine intelligence activities by an