Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] "(C) require each financial institution to establish
written procedures governing the documentation of all
transactions involving a concentration account, which
procedures shall ensure that, any time a transaction
involving a concentration account commingles funds belonging
to 1 or more customers, the identity of, and specific amount
belonging to, each customer is documented.".
Subtitle B--Currency Transaction Reporting Amendments and Related
Improvements
SEC. 331. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO REPORTING OF SUSPICIOUS
ACTIVITIES.
(a) Amendment Relating to Civil Liability Immunity for
Disclosures.--Section 5318(g)(3) of title 31, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(3) Liability for disclosures.--
"(A) In general.--Any financial institution that makes a
voluntary disclosure of any possible violation of law or
regulation to a government agency or makes a disclosure
pursuant to this subsection or any other authority, and any
director, officer, employee, or agent of such institution who
makes, or requires another to make any such disclosure, shall
not be liable to any person under any law or regulation of
the United States, any constitution, law, or regulation of
any State or political subdivision of any State, or under any
contract or other legally enforceable agreement (including
any arbitration agreement), for such disclosure or for any
failure to provide notice of such disclosure to the person
who is the subject of such disclosure or any other person
identified in the disclosure.
"(B) Rule of construction.--Subparagraph (A) shall not be
construed as creating--
"(i) any inference that the term `person', as used in such
subparagraph, may be construed more broadly than its ordinary
usage so as to include any government or agency of
government; or
"(ii) any immunity against, or otherwise affecting, any
civil or criminal action brought by any government or agency
of government to enforce any constitution, law, or regulation
of such government or agency.".
(b) Prohibition on Notification of Disclosures.--Section
5318(g)(2) of title 31, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
"(2) Notification prohibited.--
"(A) In general.--If a financial institution or any
director, officer, employee, or agent of any financial
institution, voluntarily or pursuant to this section or any
other authority, reports a suspicious transaction to a
government agency--
"(i) the financial institution, director, officer,
employee, or agent may not notify any person involved in the
transaction that the transaction has been reported; and
"(ii) no officer or employee of the Federal Government or
of any State, local, tribal, or territorial government within