Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] 2705);
"(2) the warrant prohibits the seizure of any tangible
property, any wire or electronic communication (as defined in
section 2510), or, except as expressly provided in chapter
121, any stored wire or electronic information, except where
the court finds reasonable necessity for the seizure; and
"(3) the warrant provides for the giving of such notice
within a reasonable period of its execution, which period may
thereafter be extended by the court for good cause shown.".
SEC. 214. PEN REGISTER AND TRAP AND TRACE AUTHORITY UNDER
FISA.
(a) Applications and Orders.--Section 402 of the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1842) is
amended--
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking "for any
investigation to gather foreign intelligence information or
information concerning international terrorism" and
inserting "for any investigation to protect against
international terrorism or clandestine intelligence
activities, provided that such investigation of a United
States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of
activities protected by the first amendment to the
Constitution";
(2) by amending subsection (c)(2) to read as follows:
"(2) a certification by the applicant that the information
likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing investigation
to protect against international terrorism or clandestine
intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of