Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] modified, or denied.".
SEC. 216. MODIFICATION OF AUTHORITIES RELATING TO USE OF PEN
REGISTERS AND TRAP AND TRACE DEVICES.
(a) General Limitations.--Section 3121(c) of title 18,
United States Code, is amended--
(1) by inserting "or trap and trace device" after "pen
register";
(2) by inserting ", routing, addressing," after
"dialing"; and
(3) by striking "call processing" and inserting "the
processing and transmitting of wire or electronic
communications so as not to include the contents of any wire
or electronic communications".
(b) Issuance of Orders.--
(1) In general.--Section 3123(a) of title 18, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) In General.--
"(1) Attorney for the government.--Upon an application
made under section 3122(a)(1), the court shall enter an ex
parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen
register or trap and trace device anywhere within the United
States, if the court finds that the attorney for the
Government has certified to the court that the information
likely to be obtained by such installation and use is
relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation. The order,
upon service of that order, shall apply to any person or
entity providing wire or electronic communication service in
the United States whose assistance may facilitate the
execution of the order. Whenever such an order is served on
any person or entity not specifically named in the order,
upon request of such person or entity, the attorney for the
Government or law enforcement or investigative officer that
is serving the order shall provide written or electronic
certification that the order applies to the person or entity
being served.
"(2) State investigative or law enforcement officer.--Upon
an application made under section 3122(a)(2), the court shall
enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use
of a pen register or trap and trace device within the
jurisdiction of the court, if the court finds that the State