Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] ORDERS AND CERTAIN RECORDKEEPING REQUIREMENTS,
AND LENGTHENING EFFECTIVE PERIOD OF GEOGRAPHIC
TARGETING ORDERS.
(a) Civil Penalty for Violation of Targeting Order.--
Section 5321(a)(1) of title 31, United States Code, is
amended--
(1) by inserting "or order issued" after "subchapter or
a regulation prescribed"; and
(2) by inserting ", or willfully violating a regulation
prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act or section 123 of Public Law 91-508," after "sections
5314 and 5315)".
(b) Criminal Penalties for Violation of Targeting Order.--
Section 5322 of title 31, United States Code, is amended--
(1) in subsection (a)--
(A) by inserting "or order issued" after "willfully
violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed"; and
(B) by inserting ", or willfully violating a regulation
prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act or section 123 of Public Law 91-508," after "under
section 5315 or 5324)"; and
(2) in subsection (b)--
(A) by inserting "or order issued" after "willfully
violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed"; and
(B) by inserting "or willfully violating a regulation
prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance