Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] this subchapter, any consumer reporting agency or agent or
employee thereof making disclosure of consumer reports or
other information pursuant to this section in good-faith
reliance upon a certification of a governmental agency
pursuant to the provisions of this section shall not be
liable to any person for such disclosure under this
subchapter, the constitution of any State, or any law or
regulation of any State or any political subdivision of any
State.".
SEC. 341. REPORTING OF SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITIES BY HAWALA AND
OTHER UNDERGROUND BANKING SYSTEMS.
(a) Definition for Subchapter.--Section 5312(a)(2)(R) of
title 31, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(R) a licensed sender of money or any other person who
engages as a business in the transmission of funds, including
through an informal value transfer banking system or network
of people facilitating the transfer of value domestically or
internationally outside of the conventional financial
institutions system;".
(b) Money Transmitting Business.--Section 5330(d)(1)(A) of
title 31, United States Code, is amended by inserting before
the semicolon the following: "or any other person who
engages as a business in the transmission of funds, including