Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] complete with a budgetary and resources plan for
expeditiously accomplishing the transfer.
SEC. 340. BANK SECRECY PROVISIONS AND ANTI-TERRORIST
ACTIVITIES OF UNITED STATES INTELLIGENCE
AGENCIES.
(a) Amendment relating to the Purposes of the Bank Secrecy
Act.--Section 5311 of title 31, United States Code, is
amended by inserting before the period at the end the
following: ", or in the conduct of intelligence or
counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to
protect against international terrorism".
(b) Amendment Relating to Reporting of Suspicious
Activities.--Section 5318(g)(4)(B) of title 31, United States
Code, is amended by striking "or supervisory agency" and
inserting ", supervisory agency, or United States
intelligence agency for use in the conduct of intelligence or
counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to
protect against international terrorism".
(c) Amendment Relating to Availability of Reports.--Section
5319 of title 31, United States Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"Sec. 5319. Availability of reports
"The Secretary of the Treasury shall make information in a
report filed under this subchapter available to an agency,