Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] financial institutions, may further delineate, by regulation
the due diligence policies, procedures, and controls required
under paragraph (1).".
(b) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section
shall take effect beginning 180 days after the date of
enactment of this Act with respect to accounts covered by
section 5318(i) of title 31, United States Code, as added by
this section, that are opened before, on, or after the date
of enactment of this Act.
SEC. 313. PROHIBITION ON UNITED STATES CORRESPONDENT ACCOUNTS
WITH FOREIGN SHELL BANKS.
(a) In General.--Section 5318 of title 31, United States
Code, is amended by inserting after section 5318(i), as added
by section 312 of this title, the following:
"(j) Prohibition on United States Correspondent Accounts
With Foreign Shell Banks.--
"(1) In general.--A financial institution described in
subparagraphs (A) through (F) of section 5312(a)(2) (in this
subsection referred to as a `covered financial institution')
shall not establish, maintain, administer, or manage a
correspondent account in the United States for, or on behalf
of, a foreign bank that does not have a physical presence in
any country.
"(2) Prevention of indirect service to foreign shell
banks.--A covered financial institution shall take reasonable
steps to ensure that any correspondent account established,
maintained, administered, or managed by that covered
financial institution in the United States for a foreign bank