Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] following: ", or in the conduct of intelligence or
counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to
protect against international terrorism".
(b) Amendment Relating to Reporting of Suspicious
Activities.--Section 5318(g)(4)(B) of title 31, United States
Code, is amended by striking "or supervisory agency" and
inserting ", supervisory agency, or United States
intelligence agency for use in the conduct of intelligence or
counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to
protect against international terrorism".
(c) Amendment Relating to Availability of Reports.--Section
5319 of title 31, United States Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"Sec. 5319. Availability of reports
"The Secretary of the Treasury shall make information in a
report filed under this subchapter available to an agency,
including any State financial institutions supervisory agency
or United States intelligence agency, upon request of the
head of the agency. The report shall be available for a
purpose that is consistent with this subchapter. The
Secretary may only require reports on the use of such
information by any State financial institutions supervisory
agency for other than supervisory purposes or by United
States intelligence agencies. However, a report and records
of reports are exempt from disclosure under section 552 of
title 5.".
(d) Amendment Relating to the Purposes of the Bank Secrecy
Act Provisions.--Section 21(a) of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1829b(a)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) Congressional Findings and Declaration of Purpose.--
"(1) Findings.--Congress finds that--