Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] assistance, compensation, training and technical assistance,
and ongoing assistance, including during any investigation or
prosecution, to victims of terrorist acts or mass violence
occurring within the United States.".
(b) Assistance to Victims of International Terrorism.--
Section 1404B(a)(1) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42
U.S.C. 10603b(a)(1)) is amended by striking "who are not
persons eligible for compensation under title VIII of the
Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986".
(c) Compensation to Victims of International Terrorism.--
Section 1404C(b) of the Victims of Crime of 1984 (42 U.S.C.
10603c(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"The amount of compensation awarded to a victim under this
subsection shall be reduced by any amount that the victim
received in connection with the same act of international
terrorism under title VIII of the Omnibus Diplomatic Security
and Antiterrorism Act of 1986.".
TITLE VII--INCREASED INFORMATION SHARING FOR CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE
PROTECTION
SEC. 711. EXPANSION OF REGIONAL INFORMATION SHARING SYSTEM TO
FACILITATE FEDERAL-STATE-LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT
RESPONSE RELATED TO TERRORIST ATTACKS.
Section 1301 of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and