Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] circumstances, it is incumbent upon the committee, which has
jurisdiction over the Department of Justice, to maintain vigilant
oversight of the Department in its use of FISA authorities after
enactment of this legislation?
Mr. LEAHY. I agree with you completely, and you can rest assured that
the Judiciary Committee under my chairmanship will conduct meaningful
oversight, as we already have begun to do over the summer.
Although FISA requires oversight reporting to the Intelligence
Committees, the law makes clear that other Committees may also have
oversight jurisdiction. Section 108 of FISA, 50 U.S.C. 1808, states,
"Nothing in this title shall be deemed to limit the authority and
responsibility of the appropriate committees of each House of Congress
to obtain such information as they may need to carry out their
respective functions and duties." Section 306 of FISA, 50 U.S.C. 1826,
provides for semiannual reports from the Attorney General to the
Intelligence and Judiciary Committees on the number of applications for
physical search orders made, granted, modified, or denied, and the