Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] evaluate the operations of the provisions of this subtitle
and make recommendations to Congress as to any legislative
action with respect to this subtitle as the Secretary may
determine to be necessary or advisable.
SEC. 326. REPORT ON EFFECTIVENESS.
The Secretary shall report annually on measures taken
pursuant to this subtitle, and shall submit the report to the
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the
Senate and to the Committee on Financial Services of the
House of Representatives.
SEC. 327. CONCENTRATION ACCOUNTS AT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.
Section 5318(h) of title 31, United States Code, as amended
by section 202 of this title, is amended by adding at the end
the following:
"(3) Concentration accounts.--The Secretary may issue
regulations under this subsection that govern maintenance of
concentration accounts by financial institutions, in order to
ensure that such accounts are not used to prevent association
of the
[[Page S10616]]
identity of an individual customer with the movement of funds
of which the customer is the direct or beneficial owner,
which regulations shall, at a minimum--
"(A) prohibit financial institutions from allowing clients
to direct transactions that move their funds into, out of, or
through the concentration accounts of the financial
institution;
"(B) prohibit financial institutions and their employees