Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act or section 123 of Public Law 91-508," after "under
section 5315 or 5324)"; and
(2) in subsection (b)--
(A) by inserting "or order issued" after "willfully
violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed"; and
(B) by inserting "or willfully violating a regulation
prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act or section 123 of Public Law 91-508," after "under
section 5315 or 5324),".
(c) Structuring Transactions To Evade Targeting Order or
Certain Recordkeeping Requirements.--Section 5324(a) of title
31, United States Code, is amended--
(1) by inserting a comma after "shall";
(2) by striking "section--" and inserting "section, the
reporting or recordkeeping requirements imposed by any order
issued under section 5326, or the recordkeeping requirements
imposed by any regulation prescribed under section 21 of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act or section 123 of Public Law
91-508--";
(3) in paragraph (1), by inserting ", to file a report or
to maintain a record required by an order issued under
section 5326, or to maintain a record required pursuant to
any regulation prescribed under section 21 of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act or section 123 of Public Law 91-508"