Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] second sentence of section 46504 (relating to assault on a
flight crew with a dangerous weapon), section 46505(b)(3) or
(c) (relating to explosive or incendiary devices, or
endangerment of human life by means of weapons, on aircraft),
section 46506 if homicide or attempted homicide is involved
(relating to application of certain criminal laws to acts on
aircraft), or section 60123(b) (relating to destruction of
interstate gas or hazardous liquid pipeline facility) of
title 49.".
SEC. 810. NO STATUTE OF LIMITATION FOR CERTAIN TERRORISM
OFFENSES.
(a) In General.--Section 3286 of title 18, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 3286. Extension of statute of limitation for certain
terrorism offenses.
"(a) Eight-Year Limitation.--Notwithstanding section 3282,
no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any
noncapital offense involving a violation of any provision
listed in section 2332b(g)(5)(B) other than a provision
listed in section 3295, or a violation of section 112,
351(e), 1361, or 1751(e) of this title, or section 46504,
46505, or 46506 of title 49, unless the indictment is found
or the information is instituted within 8 years after the
offense was committed.
"(b) No Limitation.--Notwithstanding any other law, an
indictment may be found or an information instituted at any
time without limitation for any offense listed in section
2332b(g)(5)(B), if the commission of such offense resulted
in, or created a forseeable risk
[[Page S10628]]