Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] after "United Nations Convention".
SEC. 324. INCREASE IN CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR MONEY
LAUNDERING.
(a) Civil Penalties.--Section 5321(a) of title 31, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(7) Penalties for international counter money laundering
violations.--The Secretary may impose a civil money penalty
in an amount equal to not less than 2 times the amount of the
transaction, but not more than $1,000,000, on any financial
institution or agency that violates any provision of
subsection (i) or (j) of section 5318 or any special measures
imposed under section 5318A.".
(b) Criminal Penalties.--Section 5322 of title 31, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(d) A financial institution or agency that violates any
provision of subsection (i) or (j) of section 5318, or any
special measures imposed under section 5318A, or any
regulation prescribed under subsection (i) or (j) of section
5318 or section 5318A, shall be fined in an amount equal to
not less than 2 times the amount of the transaction, but not
more than $1,000,000.".
SEC. 325. REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION.
Not later than 30 months after the date of enactment of
this Act, the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney
General, the Federal banking agencies (as defined at section
3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act), the Securities and