Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] (1) by striking "10" and inserting "15"; and
(2) by striking the period and inserting "and, if the
death of any person results, shall be imprisoned for any term
of years or for life.".
(d) Material Support to Designated Foreign Terrorist
Organizations.--Section 2339B(a)(1) of title 18, United
States Code, is amended--
(1) by striking "10" and inserting "15"; and
(2) by striking the period after "or both" and inserting
"and, if the death of any person results, shall be
imprisoned for any term of years or for life.".
(e) Destruction of National-Defense Materials.--Section
2155(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) by striking "ten" and inserting "20"; and
(2) by striking the period at the end and inserting ",
and, if death results to any person, shall be imprisoned for
any term of years or for life.".
(f) Sabotage of Nuclear Facilities or Fuel.--Section 236 of
the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2284), is amended--
(1) by striking "ten" each place it appears and inserting
"20";
(2) in subsection (a), by striking the period at the end