Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] relationship in accordance with this subsection.
"(iii) Failure to terminate relationship.--Failure to
terminate a correspondent relationship in accordance with
this subsection shall render the covered financial
institution liable for a civil penalty of up to $10,000 per
day until the correspondent relationship is so terminated.".
(c) Grace Period.--Financial institutions affected by
section 5333 of title 31 United States Code, as amended by
this title, shall have 60 days from the date of enactment of
this Act to comply with the provisions of that section.
(d) Requests for Records.--Section 3486(a)(1) of title 18,
United States Code, is amended by striking ", or (II) a
Federal offense involving the sexual exploitation or abuse of
children" and inserting ", (II) a Federal offense involving
the sexual exploitation or abuse of children, or (III) money
laundering, in violation of section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of
this title".
(e) Authority To Order Convicted Criminal To Return
Property Located Abroad.--