Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] (b) and (c), any currency or other monetary instrument that
is concealed or intended to be concealed in violation of
subsection (a) or a conspiracy to commit such violation, any
article, container, or conveyance used or intended to be used
to conceal or transport the currency or other monetary
instrument, and any other property used or intended to be
used to facilitate the offense, shall be considered property
involved in the offense.".
(2) Clerical amendment.--The table of sections for chapter
53 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by inserting
after the item relating to section 5330 the following new
item:
"5331. Bulk cash smuggling.".
(d) Currency Reporting Violations.--Section 5317(c) of
title 31, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(c) Forfeiture of Property.--
"(1) In general.--
"(A) Criminal forfeiture.--The court, in imposing sentence
for any violation of section 5313, 5316, or 5324, or any
conspiracy to commit such violation, shall order the
defendant to forfeit all property, real or personal, involved
in the offense and any property traceable thereto.
"(B) Applicable procedures.--Forfeitures under this
paragraph shall be governed by the procedures set forth in
section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853),
and the guidelines set forth in paragraph (3) of this
subsection.
"(2) Civil forfeiture.--Any property involved in a