Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] 1952 (8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(2)) is amended by adding at the end
the following:
"(I) Money laundering activities.--Any alien who the
consular officer or the Attorney General knows or has reason
to believe is or has been engaged in activities which, if
engaged in within the United States would constitute a
violation of section 1956 or 1957 of title 18, United States
Code, or has been a knowing assister, abettor, conspirator,
or colluder with others in any such illicit activity is
inadmissible.".
SEC. 322. CORPORATION REPRESENTED BY A FUGITIVE.
Section 2466 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
designating the present matter as subsection (a), and adding
at the end the following:
"(b) Subsection (a) may be applied to a claim filed by a
corporation if any majority shareholder, or individual filing
the claim on behalf of the corporation is a person to whom
subsection (a) applies.".
SEC. 323. ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN JUDGMENTS.
Section 2467 of title 28, United States Code, is amended--
(1) in subsection (d), by adding the following after
paragraph (2):
"(3) Preservation of property.--To preserve the
availability of property subject to a foreign forfeiture or