Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] SEC. 207. DURATION OF FISA SURVEILLANCE OF NON-UNITED STATES
PERSONS WHO ARE AGENTS OF A FOREIGN POWER.
(a) Duration .--
(1) Surveillance.--Section 105(d)(1) of the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1805(d)(1))
is amended by--
(A) inserting "(A)" after "except that"; and
(B) inserting before the period the following: ", and (B)
an order under this Act for a surveillance targeted against
an agent of a foreign power, as defined in section 101(b)(A)
may be for the period specified in the application or for 120
days, whichever is less".
(2) Physical Search.--Section 304(d)(1) of the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1824(d)(1))
is amended by--
(A) striking "forty-five" and inserting "90";
(B) inserting "(A)" after "except that"; and
(C) inserting before the period the following: ", and (B)
an order under this section for a physical search targeted
against an agent of a foreign power as defined in section
101(b)(A) may be for the period specified in the application
or for 120 days, whichever is less".
(b) Extension.--
(1) In general.--Section 105(d)(2) of the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1805(d)(2))
is amended by--
(A) inserting "(A)" after "except that"; and
(B) inserting before the period the following: ", and (B)