Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] "(B) Policies, procedures, and controls.--The enhanced due
diligence policies, procedures, and controls required under
paragraph (1) shall, at a minimum, ensure that the financial
institution in the United States takes reasonable steps--
"(i) to ascertain for any such foreign bank, the shares of
which are not publicly traded, the identity of each of the
owners of the foreign bank, and the nature and extent of the
ownership interest of each such owner;
"(ii) to conduct enhanced scrutiny of such account to
guard against money laundering and report any suspicious
transactions under section 5318(g); and
"(iii) to ascertain whether such foreign bank provides
correspondent accounts to other foreign banks and, if so, the
identity of those foreign banks and related due diligence
information, as appropriate under paragraph (1).
[[Page S10613]]
"(3) Minimum standards for private banking accounts.--If a
private banking account is requested or maintained by, or on
behalf of, a non-United States person, then the due diligence
policies, procedures, and controls required under paragraph
(1) shall, at a minimum, ensure that the financial
institution takes reasonable steps--
"(A) to ascertain the identity of the nominal and
beneficial owners of, and the source of funds deposited into,
such account as needed to guard against money laundering and
report any suspicious transactions under section 5318(g); and
"(B) to conduct enhanced scrutiny of any such account that
is requested or maintained by, or on behalf of, a senior
foreign political figure, or any immediate family member or
close associate of a senior foreign political figure, to
prevent, detect, and report transactions that may involve the
proceeds of foreign corruption.
"(4) Definitions and regulatory authority.--
"(A) Offshore banking license.--For purposes of this
subsection, the term `offshore banking license' means a
license to conduct banking activities which, as a condition
of the license, prohibits the licensed entity from conducting