Congressional Record: October 11, 2001 (Senate)
[…] counterintelligence, information protected against
unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national defense or
foreign relations, or Restricted Data (as that term is
defined in section 11y of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42
U.S.C. 2014(y)), except for offenses affecting the duties of
the United States Secret Service pursuant to section 3056(a)
of this title.
"(3) Such authority shall be exercised in accordance with
an agreement which shall be entered into by the Secretary of
the Treasury and the Attorney General.".
(b) Reauthorization of Jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. 1344.--
Section 3056(b)(3) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by striking "credit and debit card frauds, and false
identification documents or devices" and inserting "access
device frauds, false identification documents or devices, and
any fraud or other criminal or unlawful activity in or
against any federally insured financial institution".
SEC. 508. DISCLOSURE OF EDUCATIONAL RECORDS.
Section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act (20
U.S.C. 1232g), is amended by adding after subsection (i) a
new subsection (j) to read as follows:
"(j) Investigation and Prosecution of Terrorism.--