Congressional Record: October 4, 2001 (Senate)
[…] 2001, such records may also have a high degree of usefulness
in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence
activities, including analysis, to protect against
international terrorism, he may by regulation require such
bank, institution, or person.".
(f) Amendments to the Right to Financial Privacy Act.--The
Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 is amended--
(1) in section 1112(a) (12 U.S.C. 3412(a)), by inserting
", or intelligence or counterintelligence activity,
investigation or analysis related to international
terrorism" after "legitimate law enforcement inquiry"; and
(2) in section 1114(a)(1) (12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(1))--
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "or" at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end
and inserting "; or"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
"(C) a Government authority authorized to conduct
investigations of, or intelligence or counterintelligence
analyses related to, international terrorism for the purpose
of conducting such investigations or analyses.".
(g) Amendment to the Fair Credit Reporting Act.--The Fair
Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) is amended by
adding at the end the following new section:
"SEC. 626. DISCLOSURES TO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES FOR
COUNTERTERRORISM PURPOSES.