Congressional Record: October 4, 2001 (Senate)
[…] State;
"(B) appear to be intended--
"(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
"(ii) to influence the policy of a government by
intimidation or coercion; or
"(iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass
destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and
"(C) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction
of the United States.".
(b) Conforming Amendment.--Section 3077(1) of title 18,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(1) `act of terrorism' means an act of domestic or
international terrorism as defined in section 2331;".
SEC. 804. PROHIBITION AGAINST HARBORING TERRORISTS.
(a) In General.--Chapter 113B of title 18, United States
Code, is amended by adding after section 2338 the following
new section:
"Sec. 2339. Harboring or concealing terrorists
"(a) Whoever harbors or conceals any person who he knows,
or has reasonable grounds to believe, has committed, or is
about to commit, an offense under section 32 (relating to
destruction of aircraft or aircraft facilities), section 175
(relating to biological weapons), section 229 (relating to
chemical weapons), section 831 (relating to nuclear
materials), paragraph (2) or (3) of section 844(f) (relating
to arson and bombing of government property risking or
causing injury or death), section 1366(a) (relating to the
destruction of an energy facility), section 2280 (relating to
violence against maritime navigation), section 2332a
(relating to weapons of mass destruction), or section 2332b
(relating to acts of terrorism transcending national
boundaries) of this title, section 236(a) (relating to
sabotage of nuclear facilities or fuel) of the Atomic Energy
Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2284(a)), or section 46502 (relating
to aircraft piracy) of title 49, shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.".
"(b) A violation of this section may be prosecuted in any
Federal judicial district in which the underlying offense was
committed, or in any other Federal judicial district as
provided by law.".
(b) Technical Amendment.--The chapter analysis for chapter