Congressional Record: October 4, 2001 (Senate)
[…] (1) in subparagraph (C), by striking "and" at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (D), by striking the period at the end
and inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(E) use funds made available to the Director under this
subsection--
"(i) for fellowships and clinical internships; and
"(ii) to carry out programs of training and special
workshops for the presentation and dissemination of
information resulting from demonstrations, surveys, and
special projects.".
SEC. 624. VICTIMS OF TERRORISM.
(a) Compensation and Assistance to Victims of Domestic
Terrorism.--Section 1404B(b) of the Victims of Crime Act of
1984 (42 U.S.C. 10603b(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) Victims of Terrorism Within the United States.--The
Director may make supplemental grants as provided in section
1402(d)(5) to States for eligible crime victim compensation
and assistance programs, and to victim service organizations,
public agencies (including Federal, State, or local
governments) and nongovernmental organizations that provide
assistance to victims of crime, which shall be used to
provide emergency relief, including crisis response efforts,
assistance, compensation, training and
[[Page S10329]]
technical assistance, and ongoing assistance, including
during any investigation or prosecution, to victims of
terrorist acts or mass violence occurring within the United
States.".
(b) Assistance to Victims of International Terrorism.--
Section 1404B(a)(1) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42
U.S.C. 10603b(a)(1)) is amended by striking "who are not
persons eligible for compensation under title VIII of the
Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986".
(c) Compensation to Victims of International Terrorism.--
Section 1404C(b) of the Victims of Crime of 1984 (42 U.S.C.
10603c(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"The amount of compensation awarded to a victim under this
subsection shall be reduced by any amount that the victim