Congressional Record: October 4, 2001 (Senate)
[…] in, or created a forseeable risk of, death or serious bodily
injury to another person.".
(b) Application.--The amendments made by this section shall
apply to the prosecution of any offense committed before, on,
or after the date of enactment of this section.
SEC. 811. ALTERNATE MAXIMUM PENALTIES FOR TERRORISM OFFENSES.
(a) Arson.--Section 81 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended in the second undesignated paragraph by striking
"not more than twenty years" and inserting "for any term
of years or for life".
(b) Destruction of an Energy Facility.--Section 1366 of
title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) in subsection (a), by striking "ten" and inserting
"20"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(d) Whoever is convicted of a violation of subsection (a)
or (b) that has resulted in the death of any person shall be
subject to imprisonment for any term of years or life.".
(c) Material Support to Terrorists.--Section 2339A(a) of
title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) by striking "10" and inserting "15"; and
(2) by striking the period and inserting "and, if the
death of any person results, shall be imprisoned for any term
of years or for life.".