Congressional Record: October 4, 2001 (Senate)
[…] or United States intelligence agency, upon request of the
head of the agency. The report shall be available for a
purpose that is consistent with this subchapter. The
Secretary may only require reports on the use of such
information by any State financial institutions supervisory
agency for other than supervisory purposes or by United
States intelligence agencies. However, a report and records
of reports are exempt from disclosure under section 552 of
title 5.".
(d) Amendment Relating to the Purposes of the Bank Secrecy
Act Provisions.--Section 21(a) of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1829b(a)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) Congressional Findings and Declaration of Purpose.--
"(1) Findings.--Congress finds that--
"(A) adequate records maintained by insured depository
institutions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal,
tax, and regulatory investigations or proceedings, and that,
given the threat posed to the security of the Nation on and
after the terrorist attacks against the United States on
September 11, 2001, such records may also have a high degree
of usefulness in the conduct of intelligence or
counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to
protect against domestic and international terrorism; and
"(B) microfilm or other reproductions and other records
made by insured depository institutions of checks, as well as
records kept by such institutions, of the identity of persons
maintaining or authorized to act with respect to accounts
therein, have been of particular value in proceedings