Congressional Record: October 4, 2001 (Senate)
[…] Assistant Director at Bureau headquarters or a Special Agent
in Charge in a Bureau field office designated by the
Director" after "designee"; and
(2) by striking "sought" and all that follows and
inserting "sought for foreign counter intelligence purposes
to protect against international terrorism or clandestine
intelligence activities, provided that such an investigation
of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the
basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the
Constitution of the United States.".
(c) Consumer Reports.--Section 624 of the Fair Credit
Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681u) is amended--
(1) in subsection (a)--
(A) by inserting "in a position not lower than Deputy
Assistant Director at Bureau headquarters or a Special Agent
in Charge of a Bureau field office designated by the
Director" after "designee" the first place it appears; and
(B) by striking "in writing that" and all that follows
through the end and inserting the following: "in writing,
that such information is sought for the conduct of an
authorized investigation to protect against international