Congressional Record: October 4, 2001 (Senate)
[…] (4) by adding at the end the following:
"(5) the term `domestic terrorism' means activities that--
"(A) involve acts dangerous to human life that are a
violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any
State;
"(B) appear to be intended--
"(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
"(ii) to influence the policy of a government by
intimidation or coercion; or
"(iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass
destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and
"(C) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction
of the United States.".
(b) Conforming Amendment.--Section 3077(1) of title 18,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(1) `act of terrorism' means an act of domestic or
international terrorism as defined in section 2331;".
SEC. 804. PROHIBITION AGAINST HARBORING TERRORISTS.
(a) In General.--Chapter 113B of title 18, United States
Code, is amended by adding after section 2338 the following
new section:
"Sec. 2339. Harboring or concealing terrorists
"(a) Whoever harbors or conceals any person who he knows,