Congressional Record: October 4, 2001 (Senate)
[…] paragraph (r); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (p), as so redesignated by
section 201(3) of the Illegal Immigration Reform and
Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (division C of Public
Law 104-208; 110 Stat. 3009-565), the following new
paragraph:
"(q) any criminal violation of section 229 (relating to
chemical weapons); or sections 2332, 2332a, 2332b, 2332d,
2339A, or 2339B of this title (relating to terrorism); or".
SEC. 202. AUTHORITY TO INTERCEPT WIRE, ORAL, AND ELECTRONIC
COMMUNICATIONS RELATING TO COMPUTER FRAUD AND
ABUSE OFFENSES.
Section 2516(1)(c) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by striking "and section 1341 (relating to mail
fraud)," and inserting "section 1341 (relating to mail
fraud), a felony violation of section 1030 (relating to
computer fraud and abuse),".
SEC. 203. AUTHORITY TO SHARE CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIVE
INFORMATION.
(a) Authority to Share Grand Jury Information.--
(1) In general.--Rule 6(e)(3)(C) of the Federal Rules of
Criminal Procedure is amended--
(A) in clause (iii), by striking "or" at the end;