Congressional Record: October 4, 2001 (Senate)
[…] production of tangible things under section 402.
"(b) On a semiannual basis, the Attorney General shall
provide to the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of
Representatives and the Senate a report setting forth with
respect to the preceding 6-month period--
"(1) the total number of applications made for orders
approving requests for the production of tangible things
under section 402; and
"(2) the total number of such orders either granted,
modified, or denied.".
SEC. 216. MODIFICATION OF AUTHORITIES RELATING TO USE OF PEN
REGISTERS AND TRAP AND TRACE DEVICES.
(a) General Limitations.--Section 3121(c) of title 18,
United States Code, is amended--
(1) by inserting "or trap and trace device" after "pen
register";
(2) by inserting ", routing, addressing," after
"dialing"; and
(3) by striking "call processing" and inserting "the
processing and transmitting of wire or electronic
communications so as not to include the contents of any wire
or electronic communications".
(b) Issuance of Orders.--
(1) In general.--Section 3123(a) of title 18, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) In General.--
"(1) Attorney for the government.--Upon an application
made under section 3122(a)(1), the court shall enter an ex