Congressional Record: October 4, 2001 (Senate)
[…] (2) by inserting "functions, including any" after
"all".
[[Page S10328]]
Subtitle B--Amendments to the Victims of Crime Act of 1984
SEC. 621. CRIME VICTIMS FUND.
(a) Deposit of Gifts in the Fund.--Section 1402(b) of the
Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10601(b)) is
amended--
(1) in paragraph (3), by striking "and" at the end;
(2) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and
inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(5) any gifts, bequests, or donations to the Fund from
private entities or individuals.".
(b) Formula for Fund Distributions.--Section 1402(c) of the
Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10601(c)) is amended
to read as follows:
"(c) Fund Distribution; Retention of Sums in Fund;
Availability for Expenditure Without Fiscal Year
Limitation.--
"(1) Subject to the availability of money in the Fund, in
each fiscal year, beginning with fiscal year 2003, the
Director shall distribute not less than 90 percent nor more
than 110 percent of the amount distributed from the Fund in
the previous fiscal year, except the Director may distribute