Congressional Record: October 4, 2001 (Senate)
[…] firmware.".
(e) Amendment of Sentencing Guidelines Relating to Certain
Computer Fraud and Abuse.--Pursuant to its authority under
section 994(p) of title 28, United States Code, the United
States Sentencing Commission shall amend the Federal
sentencing guidelines to ensure that any individual convicted
of a violation of section 1030 of title 18, United States
Code, can be subjected to appropriate penalties, without
regard to any mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
SEC. 816. ADDITIONAL DEFENSE TO CIVIL ACTIONS RELATING TO
PRESERVING RECORDS IN RESPONSE TO GOVERNMENT
REQUESTS.
Section 2707(e)(1) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by inserting after "or statutory authorization" the
following: "(including a request of a governmental entity
under section 2703(f) of this title)".
SEC. 817. DEVELOPMENT AND SUPPORT OF CYBERSECURITY FORENSIC
CAPABILITIES.
(a) In General.--The Attorney General shall establish such
regional computer forensic laboratories as the Attorney
General considers appropriate, and provide support to