Congressional Record: October 4, 2001 (Senate)
[…] (f) Material Support to Terrorists.--Section 2339A of title
18, United States Code, is amended by inserting "or attempts
or conspires to do such an act," before "shall be fined".
(g) Torture.--Section 2340A of title 18, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(c) Conspiracy.--A person who conspires to commit an
offense under this section shall be subject to the same
penalties (other than the penalty of death) as the penalties
prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the
object of the conspiracy.".
(h) Sabotage of Nuclear Facilities or Fuel.--Section 236 of
the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2284), is amended--
(1) in subsection (a)--
(A) by striking ", or who intentionally and willfully
attempts to destroy or cause physical damage to";
(B) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and
inserting a comma; and
(C) by inserting "or attempts or conspires to do such an
act," before "shall be fined"; and
(2) in subsection (b)--
(A) by striking "or attempts to cause"; and