Congressional Record: October 4, 2001 (Senate)
[…] insured depository institutions in the United States where
such records have a high degree of usefulness in criminal,
tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, recognizes
that, given the threat posed to the security of the Nation on
and after the terrorist attacks against the United States on
September 11, 2001, such records may also have a high degree
of usefulness in the conduct of intelligence or
counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to
protect against international terrorism.".
(e) Amendment Relating to the Purposes of the Bank Secrecy
Act.--Section 123(a) of
[[Page S10321]]
Public Law 91-508 (12 U.S.C. 1953(a)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) Regulations.--If the Secretary determines that the
maintenance of appropriate records and procedures by any
uninsured bank or uninsured institution, or any person
engaging in the business of carrying on in the United States
any of the functions referred to in subsection (b), has a
high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory
investigations or proceedings, and that, given the threat
posed to the security of the Nation on and after the
terrorist attacks against the United States on September 11,
2001, such records may also have a high degree of usefulness
in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence
activities, including analysis, to protect against
international terrorism, he may by regulation require such
bank, institution, or person.".
(f) Amendments to the Right to Financial Privacy Act.--The
Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 is amended--
(1) in section 1112(a) (12 U.S.C. 3412(a)), by inserting
", or intelligence or counterintelligence activity,
investigation or analysis related to international