Congressional Record: October 4, 2001 (Senate)
[…] (3) in paragraph (2)--
(A) by striking "in a position not lower than Deputy
Assistant Director"; and
(B) by striking "made that" and all that follows and
inserting the following: "made that the information sought
is relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against
international terrorism or clandestine intelligence
activities, provided that such an investigation of a United
States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of
activities protected by the first amendment to the
Constitution of the United States.".
(b) Financial Records.--Section 1114(a)(5)(A) of the Right
to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(5)(A)) is
amended--
(1) by inserting "in a position not lower than Deputy
Assistant Director at Bureau headquarters or a Special Agent
in Charge in a Bureau field office designated by the
Director" after "designee"; and
(2) by striking "sought" and all that follows and
inserting "sought for foreign counter intelligence purposes
to protect against international terrorism or clandestine
intelligence activities, provided that such an investigation