Congressional Record: October 4, 2001 (Senate)
[…] facility to which the pen register or trap and trace device
is to be attached or applied, and, in the case of an order
authorizing installation and use of a trap and trace device
under subsection (a)(2), the geographic limits of the order;
and".
(3) Nondisclosure requirements.--Section 3123(d)(2) of
title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(A) by inserting "or other facility" after "the line";
and
(B) by striking ", or who has been ordered by the court"
and inserting "or applied, or who is obligated by the
order".
(c) Definitions.--
(1) Court of competent jurisdiction.--Section 3127(2) of
title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking
subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:
"(A) any district court of the United States (including a
magistrate judge of such a court) or any United States court
of appeals having jurisdiction over the offense being
investigated; or".
(2) Pen register.--Section 3127(3) of title 18, United
States Code, is amended--
(A) by striking "electronic or other impulses" and all
that follows through "is attached" and inserting "dialing,
routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by
an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic
communication is transmitted, provided, however, that such
information shall not include the contents of any
communication"; and
(B) by inserting "or process" after "device" each place
it appears.
(3) Trap and trace device.--Section 3127(4) of title 18,
United States Code, is amended--
(A) by striking "of an instrument" and all that follows
through the semicolon and inserting "or other dialing,
routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably
likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic
communication, provided, however, that such information shall
not include the contents of any communication;"; and
(B) by inserting "or process" after "a device".
(4) Conforming amendment.--Section 3127(1) of title 18,
United States Code, is amended--
(A) by striking "and"; and
(B) by inserting ", and `contents' " after "electronic
communication service".