Congressional Record: October 4, 2001 (Senate)
[…] 1362 of title 18, United States Code, is amended in the first
undesignated paragraph--
(1) by striking "or attempts willfully or maliciously to
injure or destroy"; and
(2) by inserting "or attempts or conspires to do such an
act," before "shall be fined".
(d) Buildings or Property Within Special Maritime and
Territorial Jurisdiction.--Section 1363 of title 18, United
States Code, is amended--
(1) by striking "or attempts to destroy or injure"; and
(2) by inserting "or attempts or conspires to do such an
act," before "shall be fined" the first place it appears.
(e) Wrecking Trains.--Section 1992 of title 18, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(c) A person who conspires to commit any offense defined
in this section shall be subject to the same penalties (other
than the penalty of death) as the penalties prescribed for
the offense, the commission of which was the object of the
conspiracy.".
(f) Material Support to Terrorists.--Section 2339A of title
18, United States Code, is amended by inserting "or attempts
or conspires to do such an act," before "shall be fined".
(g) Torture.--Section 2340A of title 18, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: