Congressional Record: October 4, 2001 (Senate)
[…] is amended by--
(A) inserting "(A)" after "except that"; and
(B) inserting before the period the following: ", and (B)
an extension of an order under this Act for a surveillance
targeted against an agent of a foreign power as defined in
section 101(b)(1)(A) may be for a period not to exceed 1
year".
(2) Defined term.--Section 304(d)(2) of the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1824(d)(2)
is amended by inserting after "not a United States person,"
the following: "or against an agent of a foreign power as
defined in section 101(b)(1)(A)".
SEC. 208. DESIGNATION OF JUDGES.
Section 103(a) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act
of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1803(a)) is amended by--
(1) striking "seven district court judges" and inserting
"11 district court judges"; and
(2) inserting "of whom no less than 3 shall reside within
20 miles of the District of Columbia" after "circuits".
SEC. 209. SEIZURE OF VOICE-MAIL MESSAGES PURSUANT TO
WARRANTS.
Title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) in section 2510--
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking beginning with "and
such" and all that follows through "communication"; and