FAS Note: Following are excerpts on information policy from the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as adopted by the House of Representatives on November 13, 2002.
[…] security products offer advanced, dynamic, robust, and 
     effective information security solutions, reflecting market 
     solutions for the protection of critical information 
     infrastructures important to the national defense and 
     economic security of the nation that are designed, built, and 
     operated by the private sector; and
       "(6) recognize that the selection of specific technical 
     hardware and software information security solutions should 
     be left to individual agencies from among commercially 
     developed products.".

     "Sec. 3532. Definitions

       "(a) In General.--Except as provided under subsection (b), 
     the definitions under section 3502 shall apply to this 
     subchapter.
       "(b) Additional Definitions.--As used in this subchapter--
       "(1) the term `information security' means protecting 
     information and information systems from unauthorized access, 
     use, disclosure, disruption, modification, or destruction in 
     order to provide--
       "(A) integrity, which means guarding against improper 
     information modification or destruction, and includes 
     ensuring information nonrepudiation and authenticity;
       "(B) confidentiality, which means preserving authorized