FAS Note: Following are excerpts on information policy from the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as adopted by the House of Representatives on November 13, 2002.
[…] to this provision may use that information only consistent 
     with such guidelines as the Attorney General and Director of 
     Central Intelligence shall jointly issue.".
       (b) Conforming Amendments.--Section 203(c) of that Act is 
     amended--
       (1) by striking "section 2517(6)" and inserting 
     "paragraphs (6) and (8) of section 2517 of title 18, United 
     States Code,"; and
       (2) by inserting "and (VI)" after "Rule 
     6(e)(3)(C)(i)(V)".

     SEC. 898. INFORMATION ACQUIRED FROM AN ELECTRONIC 
                   SURVEILLANCE.

       Section 106(k)(1) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance 
     Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1806) is amended by inserting after 
     "law enforcement officers" the following: "or law 
     enforcement personnel of a State or political subdivision of 
     a State (including the chief executive officer of that State 
     or political subdivision who has the authority to appoint or 
     direct the chief law enforcement officer of that State or 
     political subdivision)".

     SEC. 899. INFORMATION ACQUIRED FROM A PHYSICAL SEARCH.

       Section 305(k)(1) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance 
     Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1825) is amended by inserting after 
     "law enforcement officers" the following: "or law