FAS Note: Following are excerpts on information policy from the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as adopted by the House of Representatives on November 13, 2002.
[…] direct the chief law enforcement officer of that State or 
     political subdivision)".

	 [...]
	 
	                      TITLE X--INFORMATION SECURITY

     SEC. 1001. INFORMATION SECURITY.

       (a) Short Title.--This title may be cited as the "Federal 
     Information Security Management Act of 2002".
       (b) Information Security.--
       (1) In general.--Subchapter II of chapter 35 of title 44, 
     United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

                 "SUBCHAPTER II--INFORMATION SECURITY

     "Sec. 3531. Purposes

       "The purposes of this subchapter are to--
       "(1) provide a comprehensive framework for ensuring the 
     effectiveness of information security controls over 
     information resources that support Federal operations and 
     assets;
       "(2) recognize the highly networked nature of the current 
     Federal computing environment and provide effective 
     governmentwide management and oversight of the related 
     information security risks, including coordination of 
     information security efforts throughout the civilian, 
     national security, and law enforcement communities;
       "(3) provide for development and maintenance of minimum 
     controls required to protect Federal information and 
     information systems;
       "(4) provide a mechanism for improved oversight of Federal 
     agency information security programs;