FAS Note: Following are excerpts on information policy from the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as adopted by the House of Representatives on November 13, 2002.
[…] "(4) the term `information system' means any equipment or 
     interconnected system or subsystems of equipment that is used 
     in the

[[Page H8683]]

     automatic acquisition, storage, manipulation, management, 
     movement, control, display, switching, interchange, 
     transmission, or reception of data or information, and 
     includes--
       "(A) computers and computer networks;
       "(B) ancillary equipment;
       "(C) software, firmware, and related procedures;
       "(D) services, including support services; and
       "(E) related resources.".

     "Sec. 3533. Authority and functions of the Director

       "(a) The Director shall oversee agency information 
     security policies and practices, by--
       "(1) promulgating information security standards under 
     section 11331 of title 40;
       "(2) overseeing the implementation of policies, 
     principles, standards, and guidelines on information 
     security;
       "(3) requiring agencies, consistent with the standards 
     promulgated under such section 11331 and the requirements of 
     this subchapter, to identify and provide information security 
     protections commensurate with the risk and magnitude of the