FAS Note: Following are excerpts on information policy from the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as adopted by the House of Representatives on November 13, 2002.
[…] National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 
     278g-3), shall be made after the public is given an 
     opportunity to comment on the Director's proposed 
     decision.".
       (b) Clerical Amendment.--The table of sections at the 
     beginning of chapter 113 of title 40, United States Code, is 
     amended by striking the item relating to section 11331 and 
     inserting the following:

"11331. Responsibilities for Federal information systems standards.".

     SEC. 1003. NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF STANDARDS AND TECHNOLOGY.

       Section 20 of the National Institute of Standards and 
     Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 278g-3), is amended by striking the 
     text and inserting the following:
       "(a) The Institute shall--
       "(1) have the mission of developing standards, guidelines, 
     and associated methods and techniques for information 
     systems;
       "(2) develop standards and guidelines, including minimum 
     requirements, for information systems used or operated by an 
     agency or by a contractor of an agency or other organization 
     on behalf of an agency, other than national security systems 
     (as defined in section 3532(b)(2) of title 44, United States 
     Code);
       "(3) develop standards and guidelines, including minimum 
     requirements, for providing adequate information security for 
     all agency operations and assets, but such standards and