Congressional Record: November 6, 2003 (House)
[…] This authority
parallels the authority currently available to the Central
Intelligence Agency, the National Imagery and Mapping
Agency, and the National Reconnaissance Office.
The Senate amendment contained a similar provision (sec.
1035) that would also limit the specific offices at the NSA
that can qualify for an exemption.
The House recedes with a clarifying amendment.
[...]
SEC. 1041. CODIFICATION AND REVISION OF DEFENSE
COUNTERINTELLIGENCE POLYGRAPH PROGRAM
AUTHORITY.
(a) Codification.--(1) Chapter 80 of title 10, United
States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1564 the
following new section:
"Sec. 1564a. Counterintelligence polygraph program
"(a) Authority for Program.--The Secretary of Defense may
carry out a program for the administration of
counterintelligence polygraph examinations to persons
described in subsection (b). The program shall be based on
Department of Defense Directive 5210.48, dated December 24,
1984.
"(b) Persons Covered.--Except as provided in subsection
(c), the following persons whose duties involve access to
information that has been classified at the level of top