Congressional Record: June 10, 2003 (Senate)
[…] conduct of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence
activities, if the determination (as that determination
relates to a personnel action) is made before that personnel
action; or".
(g) Attorney Fees.--Section 1204(m)(1) of title 5, United
States Code, is amended by striking "agency involved" and
inserting "agency where the prevailing party is employed or
has applied for employment".
(h) Compensatory Damages.--Section 1214(g)(2) of title 5,
United States Code, is amended by inserting "compensatory
or" after "forseeable".
(i) Disciplinary Action.--Section 1215 of title 5, United
States Code, is amended in subsection (a), by striking
paragraph (3) and inserting the following:
"(3)(A) A final order of the Board may impose--
"(i) disciplinary action consisting of removal, reduction
in grade, debarment from Federal employment for a period not
to exceed 5 years, suspension, or reprimand;
"(ii) an assessment of a civil penalty not to exceed
$1,000; or
"(iii) any combination of disciplinary actions described
under clause (i) and an assessment described under clause
(ii).
"(B) In any case in which the Board finds that an employee