and indirectly by the Government of the People's Republic of China; Whereas the clear majority of people in Hong Kong have expressed strong concerns about, and opposition to, the proposed legislation; Whereas the scheduled consideration of these proposals to restrict Hong Kong's freedoms in the Legislative Council on July 9, 2003, makes the threat to the people of Hong Kong clear and imminent; and [[Page S8865]] Whereas the United States has consistently supported the desire of the people of Hong Kong to be free, and, as Congress declared in the United States-Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992 (22 U.S.C. 5701 et seq.): "The human rights of the people of Hong Kong are of great importance to the United States and are directly relevant to United States interests in Hong Kong. Human rights also serve as a basis for Hong Kong's continued economic prosperity": Now, therefore, be it Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That Congress-- (1) declares that restrictions on freedom of thought, expression, and association in Hong Kong are limits on the fundamental rights of the people of