[Congressional Record Volume 158, Number 99 (Thursday, June 28, 2012)]
[…] responding to the October 12, 2011, subpoena issued to the
Attorney General. Complying with the Committee's subpoena is
not optional. Indeed, the failure to produce documents
pursuant to a congressional subpoena is a violation of
federal law.\97\ Because the Department has not cited any
legal authority as the basis for withholding documents
pursuant to the subpoena its efforts to accommodate the
Committee's constitutional obligation to conduct oversight of
the Executive Branch are incomplete.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\97\ 2 U.S.C. 192 states, in pertinent part:
Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the
authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to
produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before . . . any
committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes
default . . . shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor,
punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than
$100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one
month nor more than twelve months.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. In Camera Reviews
In an attempt to accommodate the Justice Department's
interests, Committee staff has viewed documents responsive to
the subpoena that the Department has identified as sensitive