[Congressional Record: July 9, 1997 (House)]
[…] even a more detailed accounting of those appropriations);
and, if the answer is yes, you need to make those figures
public.
If the answer to the constitutional question is no, it
would seem wise to undertake a thorough policy review to
decide whether such figures should nevertheless be made
public--and, if so under what constraints or guidelines.
While I understand that my role here this afternoon is to
help you answer the first question, with your permission I
will also comment briefly upon the broader policy issues.
The Constitutional Issues
Article 1, Section 9, clause 7 of the Constitution
provides:
No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in
Consequence of Appropriations made by Law; and a regular
Statement and Account of the Receipts and Expenditures of all
public Money shall be published from time to time.
Many respected individuals and groups have concluded on the
basis of this language that it is unconstitutional for the
Congress not to publish at least the aggregate sum of
appropriations for the Intelligence Community.\5\ I shall
address that issue, but with your permission I would propose