Excerpts on Classification and Declassification
[…] amendment of the Senate and agree to the same with an amendment as follows: In lieu of the matter proposed to be inserted by the Senate amendment, insert the following: [...] SEC. 304. PROTECTION OF IDENTITY OF RETIRED COVERT AGENTS. (a) In General.--Section 606(4)(A) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 426(4)(A)) is amended-- (1) by striking "an officer or employee" and inserting "a present or retired officer or employee"; and (2) by striking "a member" and inserting "a present or retired member". (b) Prison Sentences for Violations.-- (1) Imposition of consecutive sentences.--Section 601 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 421) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d) A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.". (2) Technical amendments.--Such section 601 is further amended-- (A) in subsection (a), by striking "shall be fined not more than $50,000" and inserting "shall be fined under title 18, United States Code,"; (B) in subsection (b), by striking "shall be fined not more than $25,000" and inserting