Congressional Record: July 21, 1999 (Senate)
[…] SEC. 305. NATURALIZATION OF CERTAIN PERSONS AFFILIATED WITH A COMMUNIST OR SIMILAR PARTY. Section 313 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1424) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(e) A person may be naturalized under this title without regard to the prohibitions in subsections (a)(2) and (c) of this section, if the person-- "(1) is otherwise eligible for naturalization; "(2) is within the class described in subsection (a)(2) solely because of past membership in, or past affiliation with, a party or organization described in that subsection; "(3) does not fall within any other of the classes described in that