Congressional Record: July 21, 1999 (Senate)
[…] (2) The term "United States persons" has the meaning
given such term under section 101(i) of the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801(i)).
(3) The term "appropriate congressional committees" means
the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the
Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives,
and the Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on
the Judiciary of the Senate.
TITLE IV--CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
SEC. 401. IMPROVEMENT AND EXTENSION OF CENTRAL SERVICES
PROGRAM.
(a) Scope of Provision of Items and Services.--Subsection
(a) of section 21 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of
1949 (50 U.S.C. 403u) is amended by striking "and to other"
and inserting ", nonappropriated fund entities or
instrumentalities associated or affiliated with the Agency,
and other".
(b) Deposits in Central Services Working Capital Fund.--
Subsection (c)(2) of that section is amended--
(1) by amending subparagraph (D) to read as follows:
"(D) Amounts received in payment for loss or damage to
equipment or property of a central service provider as a