Congressional Record: July 21, 1999 (Senate)
[…] California.
(B) The Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New
Mexico.
(C) The Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New
Mexico.
(2) The term "sensitive countries list" means the list
prescribed by the Secretary of Energy known as the Department
of Energy List of Sensitive Countries.
TITLE VI--FOREIGN COUNTERINTELLIGENCE AND INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM
INVESTIGATIONS
SEC. 601. EXPANSION OF DEFINITION OF "AGENT OF A FOREIGN
POWER" FOR PURPOSES OF THE FOREIGN
INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE ACT OF 1978.
Section 101(b)(2) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance
Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801(b)(2)) is amended--
(1) in subparagraph (C), by striking "or" at the end;
(2) by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (E);
and
(3) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new
subparagraph (D):
"(D) knowingly enters the United States under a false or
fraudulent identity for or on behalf of a foreign power or,
while in the United States, knowingly assumes a false or
fraudulent identity for or on behalf of a foreign power;
or".
SEC. 602. FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION REPORTS TO OTHER
EXECUTIVE AGENCIES ON RESULTS OF
COUNTERINTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES.
Section 811(c)(2) of the Counterintelligence and Security
Enhancements Act of 1994 (title VIII of Public Law 103-359;