Congressional Record: July 21, 1999 (Senate)
[…] the national security or to the national intelligence mission
of the United States.".
SEC. 306. FUNDING FOR INFRASTRUCTURE AND QUALITY OF LIFE
IMPROVEMENTS AT MENWITH HILL AND BAD AIBLING
STATIONS.
Section 506(b) of the Intelligence Authorization Act for
Fiscal Year 1996 (Public Law 104-93; 109 Stat. 974), as
amended by section 502 of the Intelligence Authorization Act
for Fiscal Year 1998 (Public Law 105-107; 111 Stat. 2262), is
further amended by striking "for fiscal years 1998 and
1999" and inserting "for fiscal years 2000 and 2001".
SEC. 307. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.
Section 305(b)(2) of the Intelligence Authorization Act for
Fiscal Year 1997 (Public Law 104-293, 110 Stat. 3465; 8
U.S.C. 1427 note) is amended by striking "subparagraph (A),
(B), (C), or (D) of section 243(h)(2) of such Act" and
inserting "clauses (i) through (iv) of section 241(b)(3)(B)
of such Act".
SEC. 308. SENSE OF THE CONGRESS ON CLASSIFICATION AND
DECLASSIFICATION.
It is the sense of Congress that the systematic
declassification of records of permanent historic value is in
the public interest and that the management of classification