Congressional Record: July 21, 1999 (Senate)
[…] and includes any data storage facility or communications
facility directly related to or operating in conjunction with
such device and any data or other information stored or
contained in such device.".
(c) Applicability.--The President shall modify the
procedures required by section 801(a)(3) of the National
Security Act of 1947 to take into account the amendment to
that section made by subsection (a) of this section not later
than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 305. NATURALIZATION OF CERTAIN PERSONS AFFILIATED WITH A
COMMUNIST OR SIMILAR PARTY.
Section 313 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8
U.S.C. 1424) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(e) A person may be naturalized under this title without
regard to the prohibitions in subsections (a)(2) and (c) of
this section, if the person--
"(1) is otherwise eligible for naturalization;
"(2) is within the class described in subsection (a)(2)
solely because of past membership in, or past affiliation
with, a party or organization described in that subsection;
"(3) does not fall within any other of the classes