Federal Register: September 11, 2001 (Volume 66, Number 176)
[…] resolving questions concerning an individual's DOE access authorization
eligibility. These procedures are codified in subpart A of Title 10,
Code of Federal Regulations, part 710 (hereafter referred to as 10 CFR
part 710).
II. Public Comments; Changes to Proposed Rule
DOE did not receive any public comments on its proposed rule .
In two instances DOE has modified the proposed rule. First, we have
added paragraph (j) to Sec. 710.29 ("Final Appeal Process") to state
the Secretary of Energy's authority to exercise the authority of the
Appeal Panel. This addition implements section 5.2(b) of Executive
Order No. 12968, which provides:
Nothing in this (Executive Order) shall prohibit an agency head
from personally exercising the appeal authority * * * (of the appeal
panel) based upon recommendations from an appeals panel. In such
case, the decision of the agency head shall be final.
Second, DOE has determined that today's rule should be effective
immediately. In the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, DOE stated that the
procedures established by today's rule would not apply to cases when a
"notification letter" (as described in 10 CFR 710.21) already had